Lundsted v. JRV Holdings, LLC et al
[…] Brown, 2014 WL 2860631, at *3. Since setoff is a creature of common law, it was appropriate for the Brown court to look to California law on setoff in reaching its conclusions. Nevertheless, setoff is recognized under Michigan law. See Walker v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 572 N.W.2d 17, 20 (Mich. Ct. App. 1997). Defendants do not explain how Michigan law on setoff would vary (save for one instance) such that Brown’s holding is inapplicable. Defendants only claim that Michigan law differs from California law, such that Brown is inapplicable, relies on Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6008(b). That statute sets forth generally for the possibility of offsetting judgment executions: “Executions between the same parties may be set off one against another, if required by either party as follows.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6008. Subsection (b) provides: Such set off shall not be allowed unless all the parties are mutual debtors and creditors. Nor shall set off be allowed where the sum due on the first execution shall have been lawfully assigned to another person before the creditor in the second execution becomes entitled to the sum due thereon, or as to so much of the first execution as may be due to the attorney in that suit for his taxable fees and disbursements. Id. (emphasis added). Defendants argue that this provision bars setoff of the first judgment creditor’s attorneys’ fees, it says nothing about barring the setoff of the second judgment creditor’s attorneys’ fees. Accordingly, Defendants conclude, the statute permits it.