Sampson v. Mackinaw City, Village of et al
[…] After hearing the testimony, Judge Barton found the vehicle stop to have been permissible and therefore bound Mr. Duncan over trial on “possession with intent to deliver heroin” but not on the second count of maintaining a drug vehicle because Sampson, not Mr. Duncan, owned the vehicle. Without addressing the consent search or the heroin discovered in the vehicle by Klave, Judge Barton 1 Michigan has a fourteen-day rule, as codified at M.C.L. § 766.4 (“the magistrate before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment….”). Such a preliminary examination may only be adjourned or delayed without the consent of a defendant upon a finding of good cause.