Miles v. Garland Lodge and Resort LLC
[…] The ADA establishes different standards for facilities existing at the time of its passage
and those designed and constructed for first occupancy after its passage on January 26, 1993.
For existing facilities, discrimination includes the failure to remove architectural barriers where
such removal is “readily achievable.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv). On the other hand,
-5-
facilities designed and constructed for first occupancy after January 26, 1993 must conform to
ADA requirement absent a showing of “structural impracticability.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 12183(a).
Structural impracticability exists only in “those rare circumstances when the unique
characteristics of terrain prevent the incorporation of accessibility features.” 28 C.F.R. §
36.401(c).
Similarly, facilities that are “altered by, on behalf of, or for the use of an
establishment in a manner that affects or could affect the usability of the facility or part thereof”
must conform to the ADA’s requirements “to the maximum extent feasible.” 42 U.S.C.A. §
12183(a)(2).
While Garland Lodge was constructed prior to 1993, Plaintiff Miles argues that the more
exacting “structural impracticability” standard applies to portions of Garland Lodge that were