Wolf v. Causley Trucking, Inc. et al
[…] benefits to be paid. In this case, Causley Trucking did take out such a life insurance policy, and it
does not appear that this poor draftsmanship has any impact on the meaning of the term “cash
value” in this case.”
- 10 -
iii.
Plaintiff’s claim for failure to provide requested information was dismissed. The Court
found that Defendants were exempt from most ERISA reporting and disclosure requirements
under 29 C.F.R. §§ 2520.104-24(a)(1) and 2520.104-24(b), because the Plan was a qualifying
“top hat” plan under § 2520.104-24(c) because it was:
(1) maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing benefits for
a select group of management or highly compensated employees, and (2) the
benefits (i) “are paid as needed solely from the general assets of the employer,”
and/or (ii) “are provided exclusively through insurance contracts or policies, the
premiums for which are paid directly be the employer from its general assets,
issued by an insurance company or similar organization which is qualified to do
business in any State.