Anwar v. Dow Chemical Company et al
[…] to limit Title VII liability to employers only”); Swallows v. Barnes & Noble Book Stores, Inc.,
- 10 -
128 F.3d 990, 992 (6th Cir.1997) (holding that the plaintiff must demonstrate that the defendant
was an employer within the meaning of the statute to establish liability under the ADA). “The
determination of whether a particular entity is an employer of a Title VII plaintiff involves an
examination of whether the alleged employer exercises control over the manner and means of the
plaintiff's work.” Sutherland, 344 F.3d at 612.
ELCRA also applies only to employers. M.C.L.A. § 37.2202 (“An employer shall not…
discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment,
compensation, or a term condition or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color,
national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.” (emphasis added)). See also Seabrook
v. Mich. Nat’l Corp., 206 Mich.App. 314, 315–16 (Mich.Ct.App.1994) (affirming state trial
court’s grant of summary judgment to the defendant on an ELCRA claim because the plaintiff