OPINION and ORDER Reserving Confirmation of Debtor Maike's Proposed Chapter 13 Plan and Remanding. Signed by District Judge Thomas L. Ludington. (Sian, M)
[…] Chapter 13 plan.” Richard I. Aaron, BANKR. LAW FUNDAMENTALS § 13.3 (Thomson Reuters,
2015). Under § 1326(a) plan payments should begin within 30 days of the filing of the Chapter
13 petition, unless the Court orders otherwise. Under § 1326(a)(2) such payments by the debtor
“shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation.” Eastern District of
Michigan Bankruptcy Local Rule 3070-1 requires all claims to be paid by and through the
Chapter 13 trustee “unless the debtor’s plan establishes cause for remitting payments on a claim
directly to the creditor.” Under § 1324(b), “[t]he hearing on confirmation of the plan may be
held not earlier than 20 days and not later than 45 days after the date of the meeting of creditors
under section 341(a)” unless the court determines that it is in the parties’ best interest to hold the
hearing earlier. § 1324(b).
A.
The debtor’s repayment plan is governed by 21 U.S.C. § 1322, which requires “the
submission of a portion of the debtor’s future earnings and income to the control of a trustee and