OPINION and ORDER Reserving Confirmation of Debtor Maike's Proposed Chapter 13 Plan and Remanding. Signed by District Judge Thomas L. Ludington. (Sian, M)
[…] to that creditor under § 1322(a)(2). Appellee and amicus also do not explain where Congress
evidenced an intent for § 1322(b)(5) to allow a bankruptcy court to delay confirmation of the
plan – thereby delaying payments to the homestead mortgagee in contravention of § 1322(b)(2) –
in order to accumulate funds to pay the debtor’s attorney. Such delays are not authorized under
§§ 1322(b)(2) and 1322(b)(5), and they conflict with the Act’s emphasis on tight deadlines and
speedy resolution of Chapter 13 plans. Such delays are also inconsistent with § 1324(b), which
provides that a Chapter 13 confirmation hearing may be held “not earlier than 20 days and not
later than 45 days after the date of the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) unless the court
determines that it would be in the best interests of the creditors and the estate to hold such
hearing at an earlier date….” Id. (emphasis added).
- 13 -
While post-confirmation default in Chapter 13 cases resulting from the timing provisions
of the code or from defaults in payments by the debtor may often be inevitable, and curable