Raub et al v. Moon Lake Property Owners' Association et al
[…] existing federal statute.
Plaintiffs also argue that they are able to disclaim their interest in the judgment under
Michigan law pursuant to M.C.L. §§ 700.2901 and 700.2909. Disclaimer of interest generally
arises in cases where one party rejects another party’s attempt to confer property, the right to
receive and control property, or the power of appointment upon that party. A party cannot
disclaim property that he has bargained for and contractually obligated himself to receive. As
explained in § 700.2901(b), “[d]isclaimable interest does not include an interest retained by or
conferred upon the disclaimant by the disclaimant at the creation of the interest.” Here, by filing
suit against Defendants and then accepting Defendants’ offer of judgment, David Raub
contractually committed to accepting the funds, and conferred upon himself an interest in the
$5,000 judgment at the time the interest was created along with all of the associated obligations