Tillotson v. The Manitowac Company, Inc. et al
[…] See ECF No. 31, Ex. 13, 14. He also asserts that Defendants have insufficiently supported its allegations regarding corporate structure. Tillotson further requests leave to substitute the real party in interest, should the Court find that the improper defendant has been named. For purposes of liability under the FMLA, the Department of Labor has promulgated the “integrated employers” test. 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(c). Under that test, “[s]eparate entities will be deemed to be parts of a single employer for purposes of the FMLA” if certain factors justify treating the entities as integrated. Id. at § 825.104(c)(2). “Factors considered in determining whether two or more entities are an integrated employer include: (i) Common management; (ii) Interrelation between operations; (iii) Centralized control of labor relations; and (iv) Degree of common ownership/financial control.” Id. Generally, courts find that a wholly-owned subsidiary and parent company are not an integrated employer, absent additional evidence of integration. See Grace v. USCAR, 521 F.3d 655, 664 (6th Cir. 2008) (collecting cases).