Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan et al v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
[…] a) If it is determined that a hospital has submitted inaccurate information for
payment, such as admission, discharge or billing data, an I/T/U may as
appropriate—
3
The regulation cites to 25 U.S.C. §13 as statutory authority which provides:
The Bureau of Indian Affairs, under the supervision of the Secretary of the Interior, shall direct, supervise,
and expend such moneys as Congress may from time to time appropriate, for the benefit, care, and assistance
of the Indians throughout the United States for the following purposes:…
For relief of distress and conservation of health.
25 U.S.C. §13. The regulations also cite to 42 U.S.C. §2001 for statutory authority which provides:
(a) All functions, responsibilities, authorities, and duties of the Department of the Interior, the Bureau of
Indian Affairs, Secretary of the Interior, and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs relating to the maintenance
and operation of hospital and health facilities for Indians, and the conservation of the health of Indians, are
transferred to, and shall be administered by, the Surgeon General of the United States Public Health Service,
under the supervision and direction of the Secretary of Health and Human Services…
(b) In carrying out his functions, responsibilities, authorities, and duties under this subchapter, the Secretary
is authorized, with the consent of the Indian people served, to contract with private or other non-Federal
health agencies or organizations for the provision of health services to such people on a fee-for-service basis
or on a prepayment or other similar basis.
42 U.S.C. §2001. §2003 of the same subchapter provides that “[t]he Secretary of Health and Human Services is also
authorized to make such other regulations as he deems desirable to carry out the provisions of this subchapter.” 42
U.S.C. §2003.
- 12
(1) Deny payment (in whole or in part) with respect to any such services,
and;
(2) Disallow costs previously paid, including any payments made under any