Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan et al v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
[…] to plan, conduct and administer a program or service that the federal government otherwise would
have provided directly.” FGS Constructors, Inc. v. Carlow, 64 F.3d 1230, 1234 (8th Cir. 1995).
One way this has been accomplished is through CHSs. CHSs are “health services provided
at the expense of the Indian Health Service from public or private medical or hospital facilities
other than those of the Service.” 42 C.F.R. § 136.21. CHS services are provided “when necessary
health services by an Indian Health Service facility are not reasonably accessible or available.” 42
C.F.R. § 136.23(a). According to federal regulation, these CHS services are services of “last
-7
resort.” 42 C.F.R. § 136.61 (“The Indian Health Service is the payor of last resort for persons
defined as eligible for contract health services.”).
In order to receive CHS services, an individual must first gain approval from the Tribe’s
CHS program. Federal regulation provides:
In nonemergency cases, a sick or disabled Indian, an individual or agency acting