Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan et al v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
[…] inpatient, outpatient, skilled nursing facility care, as other services of a department,
subunit, distinct part, or other component of a hospital (including services furnished
directly by the hospital or under arrangements) that is authorized under part 136,
subpart C by a contract health service (CHS) program of the Indian Health Service
(IHS); or authorized by a Tribe or Tribal organization carrying out a CHS program
of the IHS under the Indian Self–Determination and Education Assistance Act…or
authorized for purchase under § 136.31 by an urban Indian organization.
42 C.F.R. §136.30(a)–(b).2
2
The regulation cites to 25 U.S.C. §13 as statutory authority which provides:
The Bureau of Indian Affairs, under the supervision of the Secretary of the Interior, shall direct, supervise,
and expend such moneys as Congress may from time to time appropriate, for the benefit, care, and assistance
of the Indians throughout the United States for the following purposes:…
For relief of distress and conservation of health.
25 U.S.C. §13. The regulations also cite to 42 U.S.C. §2001 for statutory authority which provides:
(a) All functions, responsibilities, authorities, and duties of the Department of the Interior, the Bureau of