Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan et al v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
[…] BCBSM could not have applied MLR to the medical services. The responsibility for ensuring the
MLR was applied would fall solely with Plaintiffs because they controlled disbursement of the
CHS funds.
Plaintiffs disagree, reasoning that only approval from a tribe’s CHS program is necessary
to access MLR. Their response brief provides:
Authorization of the hospital services by the Tribe’s CHS program – not payment
from CHS funds – is the regulatory predicate for services provided by a Medicareparticipating hospital to be eligible for MLR pricing under the plain language of 42
C.F.R. 136.30(b).
ECF No. 173 at PageID.8901. They rely upon 42 C.F.R. 136.30(b) which provides:
The payment methodology under this section applies to all levels of care furnished
by a Medicare-participating hospital, whether provided as inpatient, outpatient,
- 15
skilled nursing facility care, as other services of a department, subunit, distinct part,
or other component of a hospital (including services furnished directly by the
hospital or under arrangements) that is authorized under part 136, subpart C by a
contract health service (CHS) program of the Indian Health Service (IHS); or
authorized by a Tribe or Tribal organization carrying out a CHS program of the
IHS under the Indian Self–Determination and Education Assistance Act, as
amended, Pub.L. 93–638, 25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.; or authorized for purchase under
§ 136.31 by an urban Indian organization (as that term is defined in 25 U.S.C.
1603(h)) (hereafter “I/T/U”).
42 C.F.R. § 136.30(b) (emphasis added). According to Plaintiffs, a plain reading of the regulation
demonstrates that it is irrelevant whether the funds for the service come from the Tribe’s CHS fund
or from the Tribe’s insurance policy.