Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan et al v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
[…] authorized for purchase under § 136.31 by an urban Indian organization.
42 C.F.R. §136.30(a)–(b).2
2
The regulation cites to 25 U.S.C. §13 as statutory authority which provides:
The Bureau of Indian Affairs, under the supervision of the Secretary of the Interior, shall direct, supervise,
and expend such moneys as Congress may from time to time appropriate, for the benefit, care, and assistance
of the Indians throughout the United States for the following purposes:…
For relief of distress and conservation of health.
25 U.S.C. §13. The regulations also cite to 42 U.S.C. §2001 for statutory authority which provides:
(a) All functions, responsibilities, authorities, and duties of the Department of the Interior, the Bureau of
Indian Affairs, Secretary of the Interior, and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs relating to the maintenance
- 11
The regulation also provided a mechanism for Indian organizations to recover from
hospitals that did not apply the required MLR rates. 42 C.F.R. §136.32 provides:
a) If it is determined that a hospital has submitted inaccurate information for