Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan et al v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
[…] Id. It later states that “BCBSM shall have no obligation to make any
-6
payments to the Group unless there has been a recovery from the provider, Enrollee, or third-party
carrier as applicable.” Id.
B.
1.
In 1975, Congress passed the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act
(“ISDEAA”) because it “recognize[d] the obligation of the United States to respond to the strong
expression of the Indian people for self-determination by assuring maximum Indian participation
in the direction of…Federal services to Indian communities.” 25 U.S.C.A. § 5302(a). It committed
to the “orderly transition from the Federal domination of programs for, and services to, Indians to
effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people in the planning, conduct, and
administration of those programs and services.” 25 U.S.C.A. § 5302(b). Part of this transition
included allowing tribal organizations to create self-determination contracts.
The Secretary is directed, upon the request of any Indian tribe by tribal resolution,