Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan et al v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
[…] Alaska Natives, August 2016, [https://perma.cc/WAP3-56EY] https://www.cms.gov/Outreachand-Education/American-Indian-Alaska-Native/AIAN/Downloads/10-Important-Facts-AboutIHS-and-Health-Care-.pdf
B.
In 1975, Congress passed the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act
(“ISDEAA”) because it “recognize[d] the obligation of the United States to respond to the strong
expression of the Indian people for self-determination by assuring maximum Indian participation
in the direction of . . . Federal services to Indian communities.” 25 U.S.C.A. § 5302(a). It
committed to the “orderly transition from the Federal domination of programs for, and services to,
Indians to effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people in the planning, conduct,
and administration of those programs and services.” 25 U.S.C.A. § 5302(b). Part of this transition
included allowing tribal organizations to create and manage “self-determination contracts” as
opposed to relying on direct service furnished through IHS.
-4
The Secretary is directed, upon the request of any Indian tribe by tribal resolution,