Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan et al v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
[…] duty.
Plaintiff attempts to distinguish Clark. It argues that Clark is inapposite because the
plaintiff did not allege that the plan administrator breached its fiduciary duties under ERISA
when it authorized the distributions that violated § 401(a)(4) of the IRC. Plaintiff is mistaken.
That is the exact way in which the plaintiff in Clark sought to impose liability on the plan
administrator.
In fact, the plaintiff in Clark had a more compelling argument for liability than Plaintiff’s
here. The IRC provision at issue in Clark is specifically invoked by ERISA in 29 U.S.C. §
1344(b)(5). That section of ERISA provides:
If the Secretary of the Treasury determines that the allocation made pursuant to
this section (without regard to this paragraph) results in discrimination prohibited
by section 401(a)(4) of Title 26 then, if required to prevent the disqualification of
the plan (or any trust under the plan) under section 401(a) or 403(a) of Title 26,
the assets allocated under subsections (a)(4)(B), (a)(5), and (a)(6) of this section
shall be reallocated to the extent necessary to avoid such discrimination.
-7-
Id. Despite this specific reference in the text of ERISA, fiduciaries have no duty to avoid
distributions in violation of § 401 of the IRC. The Clark court determined that this was so
because § 1344 of ERISA does not speak to ERISA fiduciaries, but instead speaks to the