Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan et al v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
[…] at 570).
III.
-3-
BCBSM has moved to dismiss two of Plaintiff’s claims. First, BCBSM seeks to have
dismissed any claim made by Plaintiff that BCBSM had a fiduciary duty to ensure that Plaintiff
paid “Medicare Like Rates” (“MLR”) for certain health services. Second, BCBSM seeks to have
all of Plaintiff’s state law claims dismissed as being entirely preempted by ERISA.
A.
BCBSM moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s claims that BCBSM breached its fiduciary duty to
Plaintiff by not paying MLRs for certain health services undergone by members of the Tribe.
Plaintiff’s predicates its MLR claim on 42 C.F.R. § 136.30(a). The regulation provides:
All Medicare-participating hospitals . . . and critical access hospitals . . . that
furnish inpatient services must accept no more than the rates of payment under the
methodology described in this section as payment in full for all items and services
authorized by IHS, Tribal, and urban Indian organization entities . . . .
42 C.F.R. § 136.30(a). The regulations go on to explain, albeit fairly complexly, that the “rates of
payment” are equivalent to the prevailing Medicare rate for the service in question. Plaintiff
argues that BCBSM did not, pursuant to this regulatory requirement, pay MLRs to healthcare