Federal Insurance Company v. Fairbotham
[…] 3. Sergeant Frank Claeys, Gaylord Police Department
4. Ayanna K. Mishoe–Brooker, Esq. (Chubb representative)
5. Record custodian for 87–A District Court for the County of Otsego
Pl.’s Pretrial Discl., ECF No. 22.
II.
Common law conversion consists of any “distinct act of domain wrongfully exerted over
another’s personal property in denial of or inconsistent with the rights therein.” Morris v.
Schnoor, 2014 WL 2355705, at *38 (Mich. Ct. App. May 29, 2014) (citing Foremost Ins. Co. v.
–9–
Allstate Ins. Co., 439 Mich. 378, (1992)). A statutory conversion claim is governed by MCL
600.2919a, which provides:
(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times
the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:
(a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other
person’s own use.
(b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the
concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying,
receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or
converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.
(2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy the
person may have at law or otherwise.
III.
A.
Mr. Skiba was the sole witness to testify. He was a credible witness, with some noted
exceptions. But his testimony alone did not establish that it was more likely than not that
$183,000 was embezzled or stolen from the Value Corral or that Mrs. Fairbotham stole the
funds.