Counts et al v. General Motors, LLC
[…] Rodriguez purchased his diesel Cruze. See ECF No. 346-30 at PageID.24331. But Plaintiff
- 45 -
Case 1:16-cv-12541-TLL-PTM ECF No. 439, PageID.39432 Filed 06/09/22 Page 46 of 57
Rodriguez claims that he viewed and relied on Defendants’ advertisements regarding the diesel
Cruze’s emissions. ECF Nos. 95 at PageID.7333; 346-30 at PageID.24321. Drawing all reasonable
inferences in Plaintiffs’ favor, there is at least a question of fact as to whether Defendants engaged
in a deceptive trade practice. See, e.g., TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.46(b)(5) (creating liability
for “representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients,
uses, benefits, or quantities which they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval,
status, affiliation, or connection which the person does not”); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE §
17.46(b)(24) (creating liability for “failing to disclose information concerning goods or services
which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such information was
intended to induce the consumer into a transaction into which the consumer would not have entered
had the information been disclosed”).
For these reasons, summary judgment is not proper on Plaintiff Rodriguez’s DTPA claim.
Consequently, Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment will be denied as to Count LIII.
b.
Defendants contend that Plaintiff Rodriguez’s claim for fraudulent concealment under