Counts et al v. General Motors, LLC
[…] Because Plaintiff Rodriguez relied on GM’s representations but not Bosch’s, his Texas
fraudulent-concealment claim fails against Bosch but not against GM.
For these reasons, summary judgment is appropriate on Plaintiff Rodriguez’s Texas
fraudulent–concealment claim as to Defendant Bosch. Consequently, Defendants’ Motion for
Summary Judgment will be granted in part and denied in part as to Count LIV.
8.
a.
Defendants inaccurately assert that they are not liable under the West Virginia Consumer
Credit and Protection Act (CCPA), W. VA. CODE § 46A-6-106, because they did not directly sell
anything to Plaintiffs. ECF No. 338 at PageID.19171–72.
The CCPA provides a private cause of action for people “who purchase[d] or lease[d]
goods or services and thereby suffer[ed] an ascertainable loss of money or property, real or
personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice
prohibited or declared to be unlawful by the provisions of this article.” W. VA. CODE § 46A-6106(a).
To state a claim under the CCPA, a consumer must allege:
(1) unlawful conduct by a seller;
(2) an ascertainable loss on the part of the consumer; and
(3) proof of a causal connection between the alleged unlawful conduct and the
consumer’s ascertainable loss.
Heater v.