Tuscola Wind III, LLC v. Almer Charter Township et al
[…] First, the Legislature, not the court, has the prerogative of determining the scope of the OMA. Wood, 27 P.3d at 1215 (holding that the Legislature is responsible for “‘determin[ing] a basic legislative question such as whether [members-elect are] covered.’”). Second, the Michigan Supreme Court has interpreted the OMA narrowly. Herald, 614 N.W.2d at 884 (“[B]y electing not                                                              9 The Wood court held that this was a legislative question, not a judicial one, while acknowledging both the construction directive in RCW 42.30.910, which directs that the open meetings act should be construed liberally, and the Legislature’s forceful declaration of legislative purpose in RCW 42.30.010. Wood, 27 P.3d at 1214–1215; RCW 42.30.010 (“The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.”). - 37 - to include individuals in the definition of public body in the OMA, [the Legislature] has exempted [individuals] from its requirements.”).