Edwards v. Aldi, Inc.
[…] The parties do, however, dispute whether Plaintiff was entitled to leave under the FMLA. Under the FMLA, an eligible employee is entitled to take twelve workweeks of leave during any 12-month period “because of a serious - 10 - health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(l)(D); 29 C.F.R. § 825.112(a)(4). “For purposes of FMLA, serious health condition entitling an employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113. Inpatient care, in turn, “means an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in § 825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.114. “Continuing treatment by a health care provider” includes, among other things, (c) Chronic Conditions. Any period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition.