Edwards v. Aldi, Inc.
[…] Ms. VanNatta fraudulently labeling damaged goods as sellable and as having value. Ms. VanNatta instructed Plaintiff to participate in the fraud. Plaintiff refused to do so. Plaintiff submits that by refusing to participate in the fraud, a genuine issue of material fact exists whether Plaintiff failed and/or refused to violate the law and, therefore, engaged in protected activity. Resp. at 20–21. With nothing but Plaintiff’s testimony to rely on, there is simply no reasonable inference that can be drawn that Ms. VanNatta violated MCL 750.279 or asked Plaintiff to do so. MCL 750.279 provides as follows: Fraudulent disposition of personal property—Whenever money, or any goods, wares or merchandise or other personal property, shall be delivered, committed or entrusted to, or put in charge of any person as agent with written instructions, or upon any written agreement signed by the party so instructed as agent, or such written instructions shall be delivered or such written agreement shall be made, at any time after delivery to such agent, of any money or goods, wares, merchandise, or other personal property, which instructions or agreements shall express the appropriation, purpose, or use to which such money shall be applied, or the terms, mode or manner of the application or employment of such money, or which shall express or direct the disposition or use to be made by such agent, of any goods, wares, merchandise or other personal property, so delivered or entrusted to such agent; if the person to whom any such money or goods, wares, merchandise or other personal property shall be so delivered, committed or entrusted, shall purposely and intentionally apply, appropriate, dispose of, or use any such money or goods, wares, merchandise or other personal property in any other way or manner, or for any other purpose, use or intent, than such as shall be expressed in such written instrument or agreement touching the same, the person or persons so doing, shall be guilty of felony. Labelling damaged store inventory as sellable would not violate MCL 750.279, as it would not involve applying, appropriating, disposing, or using the personal property of another.