Edwards v. Aldi, Inc.
[…] Peden v. Detroit, 470 Mich. 195, 204 (2004). If the plaintiff establishes a prima face case of disability discrimination under the PWDCRA, the defendant must articulate a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for the - 27 - termination. Till v. Spectrum Juvenile Justice Servs., 805 F. Supp. 2d 354, 362 (E.D. Mich. 2011). If the defendant can articulate such a reason, the burden shifts back to the plaintiff to prove that the proffered reason is pretextual. Id. A “disability,” is defined in MCL 37.1103(d) as: (i) “[a] determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual . . . if the characteristic: (A) . . . substantially limits 1 or more of the major life activities of that individual and is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position . . .”; (ii) “[a] history of a determinable physical or mental characteristic . . .”; or (iii) “[b]eing regarded as having a determinable physical or mental characteristic . . .” Id. (citing MCL 37.1103(d)). ii.