Edwards v. Aldi, Inc.
[…] Lastly, this Court erred in failing to find a factual question regarding the issue of pretext. Mot. at 1–2. A. i. “For purposes of FMLA, a serious health condition entitling an employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113. Inpatient care, in turn, “means an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in § -2- 825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.114. “Continuing treatment by a health care provider” includes, among other things, (c) Chronic Conditions. Any period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition.