Dundas v. Lori Martin, Clerk of the Court for the County of Clare
[…] Clerks are granted discretionary authority under MCL 50.63-64 by virtue of the fact that they are
authorized (and in some instances mandated) to perform the duties of County Clerks. Plaintiff
disagrees with this reading of MCL 50.63-64 but offers no explanation why, and advances no
contrary interpretation of the text. Plaintiff simply contends “the Court should note that the
statute legislature first provides discretionary authority to deputy clerks serving in counties with
populations of greater than 50,000.” Resp. at 11. In support of this assertion, Plaintiff quotes
MCL 45.41, which provides:
In all counties of this state having a population of more than 50,000 where it is
provided by law that the county treasurer, county clerk and register of deeds shall
receive salaries in lieu of fees, each of said officers may appoint a deputy or
deputies who may perform all the official acts which the officer making such
appointment might legally do, and who shall be paid therefor from the general
-9-
fund of the county, such salaries as the board of supervisors of the county shall
determine.
(emphasis added). Plaintiff is correct that this appears to grant discretionary authority to deputies
by permitting them to do all of the official acts of County Clerks, and that this section is only
applicable to counties with a population of more than 50,000. However, Plaintiff overlooks the
fact that MCL 50.63 and 50.64 grant the same authority to Deputy Clerks, and contain no
population criteria:
Each county clerk shall appoint 1 or more deputies, to be approved by the circuit