Dundas v. Lori Martin, Clerk of the Court for the County of Clare
[…] shall be filled.
(emphasis added). In sum, Michigan law clearly contemplates that Deputy Clerks can (and in
some instances must) perform the duties of the County Clerk. Since County Clerks are McCloud
category one positions, it follows that Deputy Clerks are as well.
-8-
Plaintiff notes that the position of Chief Deputy Clerk is not specifically contemplated by
the above-mentioned statutes. Plaintiff asserts that the Chief Deputy Clerk position is only
permitted in counties with a population greater than 500,000 under MCL 50.131, which
provides: “In counties having a population of more than 500,000, the county clerk shall appoint a
chief deputy circuit court clerk.” The gravamen of Plaintiff’s argument is at first difficult to
ascertain, but is ultimately distilled down to the following: “the only duties upon which Plaintiff
was authorized to perform were those duties statutorily authorized to deputy clerks for counties