Jordan v. Horton
[…] When taken in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence was sufficient to support Jordan’s conviction for armed robbery, and the state appellate court’s rejection of Jordan’s claim was objectively reasonable. Jordan is not entitled to relief on his claim. B. Jordan alleges next that the state trial court sentenced him on inaccurate information and incorrectly scored ten points for offense variable four of the state sentencing guidelines. Offense variable four “is psychological injury to a victim.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.34(1). A score of ten points is appropriate if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.34(1)(a). “In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 777.34(2). A score of zero is proper if “[n]o serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.34(1)(3). Jordan contends that, other than the prosecutor’s hearsay comments at his sentencing, there was no evidence that the complainant suffered any serious psychological injury and, therefore, the trial court erred by scoring ten points for offense variable four.