Taylor v. City of Saginaw et al
[…] a person to pay the fines and costs herein prescribed for the parking or standing of
a motor vehicle in violation of city ordinance. The parking violation notice shall
indicate the nature of the violation, the section of the ordinance violated, the contact
information for the Bureau (or its authorized agent), and the amount of fine and/or
penalty levied for the offense.
(D) A parking violation notice or citation may be issued by a police officer,
including a limited duty officer, or other personnel duly authorized by the City
Manager.
City of Saginaw Ordinance §72.50 (formatting in original). M.C.L. § 600.8395 authorizes a city
to establish a parking violations bureau such as the one established in §72.50. It provides, “A city,
village, or township may establish a parking violations bureau to accept civil infraction admissions
in parking violation cases and to collect and retain civil fines and costs as prescribed by ordinance.”
After receiving a parking ticket, a vehicle owner may pay the ticket or appeal it. City of
Saginaw Ordinance 72.50(F)-(G) provides:
(F)
After receiving a parking violation notice or citation, a defendant may:
(1) Pay the applicable fine and/or penalty pursuant to the instructions