Suitor v. Charter Communications, LLC
[…] - 17 -
determine “whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury
or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law.” Id. at 251–52.
III.
Suitor’s complaint alleges that Charter retaliated against him for taking FMLA leave. The
FMLA entitles employees to an annual total of twelve workweeks of leave for a number of reasons
including “[i]n order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee, if such
spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(C). The
FMLA makes it unlawful for any employer “to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or
the attempt to exercise, any right provided [by the Act],” 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), or to “discharge
or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made
unlawful by [the Act].” Id. at § 2615(a)(2).
The Sixth Circuit recognizes two discrete theories of recovery under the FMLA: (1) the
“interference” theory arising under § 2615(a)(1), and (2) the “retaliation” theory arising from §
2615(a)(2). Seeger v.