Guinn v. Praxair, Inc. et al
[…] immunity under the Act for Plaintiff’s economic damages. ECF No. 55 at 1–2; Mich. Comp. Laws
500.3101 et seq. The Act addresses various aspects of motor vehicle use and ownership, including
insurance coverage, exceptions to the Act, and limitations on tort liability.
A.
The Act begins by requiring every vehicle owner to have automobile insurance. Mich.
Comp. Laws §500.3101. It also requires the automobile insurance carrier to provide benefits to the
-2-
insured vehicle owner for bodily injury, regardless of whether or not the vehicle owner was at
fault. Mich. Comp. Laws §500.3105. It provides:
(1) Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for
accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use
of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are due under this chapter without regard
to fault.
(3) Bodily injury includes death resulting therefrom and damage to or loss of a
person’s prosthetic devices in connection with the injury.
(4) Bodily injury is accidental as to a person claiming personal protection insurance
benefits unless suffered intentionally by the injured person or caused intentionally
by the claimant…
Mich. Comp. Laws §500.3105.
B.
The Act also creates exceptions for motor vehicle incidents to which the Act does not apply.
Among these exceptions is the Parked Vehicle Exception. Unless one of three scenarios applies,
an incident involving a parked vehicle falls outside the scope of the Act. It provides:
(1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation,
maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the
following occur:
(a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of
the bodily injury which occurred.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was a direct result of