Filing 8
[…] For that reason, she placed the firearm and ammunition in the minivan, but later forgot where she placed them. Moore further represented that she was unaware of her responsibility to register the firearm and thus did not do so within the required timeline. II. This is an ancillary forfeiture proceeding and thus is governed by 21 U.S.C. § 853(n) and Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.2(c)(1). For purposes of the proceeding, the facts set forth in the motion for return of property are assumed to be true. Rule 32.2(c)(1)(A). Section 853(n) provides the following guidance regarding the hearing: At the hearing, the petitioner may testify and present evidence and witnesses on his [or her] own behalf, and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing. The United States may present evidence and witnesses in rebuttal and in defense of its claim to the property and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing. In addition to testimony and evidence presented at the hearing, the court shall consider the relevant portions of the record of the criminal case which resulted in the order of forfeiture. § 853(n)(5). The petitioner bears the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the petitioner                                                              2 Hearing testimony established that the firearm was eventually registered on the day after Barnes was indicted.  - 3 -    has a legal right, title, or interest in the property, and such right, title, or interest renders the order of forfeiture invalid in whole or in part because the right, title, or interest was vested in the petitioner rather than the defendant or was superior to any right, title, or interest of the defendant at the time of the commission of the acts which gave rise to the forfeiture of the property under this section.3 § 853(n)(6)(A). In determining whether the petitioner has met her burden, the Court “shall consider the relevant portions of the record of the criminal case which resulted in the order of forfeiture.” § 853(n)(5). III. The Government argues that Moore’s motion for return of the property should be denied because she did not exercise dominion and control over the firearm and ammunition in question.