West Hills Farms, LLC et al v. GeoStar Corporation et al
[…] Manager of Riverside; (ii) she caused assets to be transferred to avoid payment to Plaintiffs; (iii)
she engaged in a contract governed by Michigan law; (iv) there was a “degree of
interchangeability” between Riverside and Geostar; (v) and she sold a condominium in Michigan
for over $1 million in 2016, as trustee of Riverside Equities Trust. See Pl. Resp. at 9-11,
PageID.257-259 (Dkt. 15).
Plaintiffs have failed to show that Michigan’s long-arm statute captures Mrs. Ferguson and
Mrs. Robinson. Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.705(2), Michigan courts may take personal
jurisdiction over a person when an action performed by them has “[done or caused] an act to be
done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.” Plaintiffs first allege,
for each woman, that their positions in leadership roles in their respective corporations play a part
in the analysis, but “jurisdiction over a corporate officer cannot be predicated merely upon
jurisdiction over the corporation.” Balance Dynamics Corp. v.