Williams v. Palmer
[…] the Michigan Court of Appeals to review Petitioner’s case under the standard applicable for direct
appeals.
Petitioner is thus unable to establish that he was prejudiced because of his initial inability
to file a timely appeal, in light of the fact that the Michigan Court of Appeals was ordered to treat
2
In November of 1994, Michigan voters approved Proposal B, which amended the state constitution to remove the
right of appeal from criminal defendants who plead guilty. Proposal B amended Mich. Const. 1963, art. 1, § 20, to
state that a criminal defendant has “an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused
who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court....”. Because Petitioner pleaded guilty, he was not
entitled to an appeal of right but did have the right to file an application for leave to appeal. Halbert indicated that
defendants in plea-based cases have the right to the effective assistance of counsel on such appeals.
- 15 -