Miller et al v. General Motors LLC
[…] Mere silence is insufficient.” Sills v. Oakland Gen.
Hosp., 220 Mich. App. 303, 310, (1996). Plaintiffs do not allege any affirmative acts or
misrepresentations, but rather alleges that GM failed to disclose the defect. Accordingly, Plaintiff
Miller is not entitled to toll the limitations period.
- 18 -
Furthermore, irrespective of statute of limitations considerations, Plaintiff Miller has not
stated a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, because she has alleged no
facts establishing that the vehicle was not merchantable at the time of purchase. MCL 440.2314
provides, in relevant part, that merchantable goods must be at least such as: “a) pass without
objection in the trade under the contract description; and . . . c) are fit for the ordinary purposes
for which such goods are used.” Under Count 4 (Michigan implied warranty) Plaintiffs allege as
follows:
184. The Class Vehicles did not comply with the implied warranty of
merchantability because, at the time of sale and at all times thereafter, they were