Miller et al v. General Motors LLC
[…] (c) A sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an
express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or
model
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 440.2313 (emphasis added).
A “repair-or-replace” provision in a vehicle sales contract that does not “explicitly state
that [the] plaintiff’s vehicle will be free from defects, but rather states that the manufacturer will
repair or replace any defects that arise during the specified period,” does not constitute an
“express warranty” within the meaning of the Michigan UCC, MCL § 440.2313. Grosse Pointe
Law Firm, PC v. Jaguar Land Rover N. Am., LLC, 317 Mich. App. 395, 404 (2016), appeal
denied, 500 Mich. 1017 (2017). Although the repair-or-replace provision is a “promise made by
the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes a part of the basis of the bargain,”
it does not create an express warranty “that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or
promise.” Id. (emphasis added).
As the court noted in Grosse Pointe, “goods cannot ‘conform to a promise to repair or