Miller et al v. General Motors LLC
[…] Id. at 2. Thus, the Limited Warranty and implied warranty expired no
later than 2013, and were therefore not in effect when Plaintiff Leonard purchased the vehicle in
2014. Notably, Plaintiff does not challenge the validity of the provision in the Limited Warranty
limiting the duration of the implied warranty of merchantability to the duration of the Limited
Warranty, nor does there appear to be any grounds for challenging that provision. Indeed, the
language of the written limitation mentions merchantability, and the written limitation is
conspicuous within the document. See MCL 440.2316(2).
Plaintiffs rely on MCL § 600.5833, which is not contained within the UCC and which
provides that “[i]n actions for damages based on breach of a warranty of quality or fitness the
- 17 -
claim accrues at the time the breach of the warranty is discovered or reasonably should be
discovered.” Notably, Plaintiffs furnish no case law supporting its argument that MCL §
600.5833, and not MCL § 440.2725 (the UCC provision), provides the applicable statute of
limitations for breaches of the implied warranty of merchantability in contracts for the sale of
vehicles.