Kanuszewski et al
[…] Id.
Thus, there is no way to “confirm” Plaintiff-parents’ “understanding” of their informed consent.
See MICH. COMP. LAWS §§ 333.17020, 333.17520. For example, the record does not demonstrate
that they were informed of the quantity of both tested and identification DBS that Defendants
would store. Cf. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2201 (“[T]he contract is not enforceable under this
subsection beyond the quantity of goods shown in the writing.”); Lorenz Supply Co. v. Am.
Standard, Inc., 358 N.W.2d 845, 847 (Mich. 1984) (“The quantity term must, however, under § 2201, be specifically stated.”). The same is true of the purpose, location, and quality of storage. See,
e.g., MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.5431(9) (requiring the identification DBS to “be preserved in a
manner that does not require special storage conditions or techniques”). Indeed, contrary to
Michigan law, the forms state neither that the identification DBS “should be kept in a safe place”
nor that they might be stored by a private party rather than the State. Drawing all reasonable