Kanuszewski et al
[…] - 13 -
Case 1:18-cv-10472-TLL-PTM ECF No. 214, PageID.5824 Filed 09/13/22 Page 14 of 32
The State may only use the additional DBS “for future identification purposes” and nothing else.
See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.5431(9).
But all conduct involving the additional DBS also requires informed consent. See MICH.
COMP. LAWS § 333.5431(2) (waiving informed consent for the “tests” and nothing else). In this
way, the State must obtain informed consent to draw, to store “in a safe place,” and to use the
additional DBS “for future identification purposes.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.5431(9). If
informed consent is obtained, then the State must “preserve” the additional DBS “in a manner that
does not require special storage conditions or techniques, including, but not limited to, lamination.”
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.5431(9). That said, there is no apparent time limit on how long the State
may store the additional DBS so long as it obtains informed consent for that timeframe. See MICH.
COMP. LAWS § 333.5431(9).
C.