Kanuszewski et al
[…] testing must “be administered and reported within a time and under conditions prescribed by the
department.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.5431(2).
Michigan law therefore requires informed consent for all DBS-related conduct except the
initial testing—including storage, transfer, sale, research, and any other use of all DBS, as well as
drawing an additional DBS.
For tested DBS, Michigan law requires the State to “develop a schedule for the retention
and disposal of the blood specimens used for the tests after the tests are completed.” MICH. COMP.
LAWS § 333.5431(7)(a). During that retention period, the State must “[a]llow the blood specimens
to be used for medical research . . . in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of the test subjects
and is consistent to protect human subjects from research risks under [45 C.F.R. §§ 46.101–124
(2009)].” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 333.5431(7)(b).
Michigan law, for reasons that are unclear, does not waive informed consent for the
required retention, disposal, or medical research of tested DBS. See MICH. COMP. LAWS §