King-Moore v. Roadrunner Transportation Systems, Inc. et al
[…] A: Because the way left-hand turns are, I have to use part of the inside lane to make
the turn…
Q:…Because, just by the nature of your left turn, your trailer, part of your truck, is
going to go into that other left lane, correct?
A: Yes.
Q: Okay.
A: I need that lane to make my turn…
Q: …And when you looked back, the back of your trailer was partially into the
innermost left lane?
-5
A: Yes.
Soles Depo. at 15–16, ECF No. 24-3.
Plaintiff contends that Soles encroaching into Plaintiff’s lane was a violation of MCL §
257.642(1)(a). ECF No. 29 at 16. It provides, “A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable
entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the operator has first
ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.” MCL § 257.642(1)(a).
In its reply, Roadrunner argues that there are no lane markers in the intersection so
“Plaintiff cannot say that Mr. Soles failed to maintain his lane during his left turn.” ECF No. 31 at