Tetil v. Juniata Township et al
[…] number if one exists, and its address.” Plaintiffs do not allege that the notice omitted any of this
information. Rather, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated the notice requirements of the
Zone Enabling Act (ZEA), which requires 15 days advanced public notice, as well individualized
notice to property owners within 300 feet of the proposed development.
Plaintiffs contend that the OMA’s requirements “are modified by the ZEA, which crossreferences the OMA.” In support of this assertion, Plaintiffs cite to ZEA section 701, MCL
125.3701, which provides that “all meetings subject to this act shall be conducted in compliance
with the open meetings act . . .” Plaintiffs therefore conclude that a violation of the ZEA is
actionable under the OMA. This conclusion does not follow logically. The ZEA provides that all
meetings subject to the ZEA must also comply with the OMA. The inverse however, is not true.