Tetil v. Juniata Township et al
[…] actionable under the OMA. This conclusion does not follow logically. The ZEA provides that all
meetings subject to the ZEA must also comply with the OMA. The inverse however, is not true.
The OMA does not provide that all meetings subject to the OMA must also comply with the
ZEA. Plaintiffs furnish no authority in support of the proposition that ZEA violations are
actionable under the OMA, nor does any such authority appear to exist. Therefore, the
allegations concerning the propriety of the notice fail to state a claim under the OMA.
b)
M.C.L. § 15.263(5) provides that “a person shall be permitted to address a meeting of a
public body under rules established and recorded by the public body.”
The complaint alleges that “[a]t the special meeting held over the course of January 3, 4
and 13, 2018, the Planning Commission refused to allow public comment, and refused to allow
members of the public to be heard or to speak regarding the Pegasus Wind Project SLUP.