Tetil v. Juniata Township et al
[…] Ct.
App. Sept. 17, 2002) (“. . . the ordinance could have imposed reasonable limits on the amount of
- 15 -
public commentary or restricted public commentary to certain times within meetings). Thus, the
allegations concerning public comment fail to state a claim under the OMA.
c)
The complaint alleges that “[t]he Planning Commission refused to reasonably allow
Plaintiff Garrett Tetil to tape record or videotape some or all of the proceedings of the January 3,
4 and 13 public hearing/special meeting, in violation of the Open Meetings Act.” Compl. ¶ 62.
Pursuant to MCL 15.263(1), “[t]he right of a person to attend a meeting of a public body
includes the right to tape-record, to videotape, to broadcast live on radio, and to telecast live on
television the proceedings of a public body at a public meeting. The exercise of this right shall
not be dependent upon the prior approval of the public body. However, a public body may
establish reasonable rules and regulations in order to minimize the possibility of disrupting the
meeting.” (emphasis added).
Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that “Mr. Tetil was required to keep his microphone and
video cameras in a specific corner located in the back of the room. From the location in which
his video camera was restricted, it was not possible to obtain a video recording of the entire