Tetil v. Juniata Township et al
[…] request; 2) the notice did not describe the project for which a SLUP was requested but simply
stated “Pegasus Wind Project;” 3) the notice did not adequately or reasonably notify members of
the public which parcels may be involved, but merely recited parcel numbers; 4) the
individualized notices to persons within 300 feet of the parcels subject to the SLUP application
did not inform them that a proposed wind turbine would be in proximity to their houses.
- 13 -
As Defendants emphasize, however, the OMA (MCL 15.264) only requires notices of
public meetings to contain “the name of the pubic body to which the notice applies, its telephone
number if one exists, and its address.” Plaintiffs do not allege that the notice omitted any of this
information. Rather, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated the notice requirements of the
Zone Enabling Act (ZEA), which requires 15 days advanced public notice, as well individualized