Tetil v. Juniata Township et al
[…] Moreover, the basis the Court relied upon for dismissing this claim (the inconsistency in the complaint) was not - 11 - offered by the Defendants; rather, it was offered by the Court sua sponte. Thus, Plaintiffs were not put on notice of this inconsistency in time to address it in their response to the motion to dismiss. They were first put on notice of the inconsistency when the Court entered its order dismissing the complaint. As for the bases for dismissal the Defendants did offer, these will be addressed now. Pursuant to MCL 15.263(1), “[t]he right of a person to attend a meeting of a public body includes the right to tape-record, to videotape, to broadcast live on radio, and to telecast live on television the proceedings of a public body at a public meeting. The exercise of this right shall not be dependent upon the prior approval of the public body. However, a public body may establish reasonable rules and regulations in order to minimize the possibility of disrupting the meeting.” (emphasis added).