K.B. by mother, Next Friend, and guardian T.B. et al v. Michigan Department of Health and Human Services et al
[…] and copies of all documents, records, and other information relevant to the
enrollee’s adverse benefit determination. Such information includes medical
necessity criteria, and any processes, strategies, or evidentiary standards used
in setting coverage limits.
(3) The enrollee’s right to request an appeal of the MCO’s, PIHP’s, or PAHP’s
adverse benefit determination, including information on exhausting the MCO’s,
PIHP’s, or PAHP’s one level of appeal described at §438.402(b) and the right
to request a State fair hearing consistent with §438.402(c).
42 C.F.R. §438.404.
If a MCO issues an adverse benefit decision, a party may appeal the decision within the
MCO. If the decision is upheld on appeal, a party may request a hearing with the state to review
the MCO’s decision. 42 C.F.R. §438.402(a)–(c) (“Each MCO, PIHP, and PAHP must have a
-6-
grievance and appeal system in place for enrollees…An enrollee may file a grievance and request
an appeal with the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP. An enrollee may request a State fair hearing after
receiving notice under § 438.408 that the adverse benefit determination is upheld…”).
B.
Defendants contend that Plaintiffs have not adequately pled a violation by Defendants of
their notice and hearing obligations because Plaintiffs have not alleged any inadequacy by the
PIHPs or CMHs. Defendants argue that: