Mockeridge et al v. Harvey et al
[…] See
ECF No. 79 at PageID.783–84. Defendants did not obtain a warrant authorizing this “site visit”
and Plaintiffs did not consent. See ECF Nos. 23 at PageID.278; 79 at PageID.783; 85 at
PageID.1264; 85-10 at PageID.1696; 97 at PageID.2405.
On June 16, 2021, Defendant Schmidt mailed a letter to Plaintiffs on behalf of District
Health Department No. 2 informing Plaintiffs of the complaints and the June 2, 2021 site visit.
ECF No. 79-18 at PageID.835. The letter classified Plaintiffs’ property as a “campground,” and
-3-
informed Plaintiffs that they were in violation of Section 12506(b)(1) of Part 125 of the Public
Health Code, which states that a “person shall not operate a campground without a campground
license issued by the department[.]” See id. The letter instructed Plaintiffs to begin the licensing
process within 30 days. Id. at PageID.836.
On July 14, 2021, Defendant Harvey once again visited the Plaintiffs’ Property. ECF No.
79 at PageID.786. Plaintiffs’ adult son consented to an inspection and Defendant Harvey served a