Stewart v. County of Saginaw
[…] Jud. Att'ys Ass'n, 586 N.W.2d 894, 897–99
(Mich. 1998) (noting “the case law . . . has come to strongly affirm that the fundamental and
ultimate responsibility for all aspects of court administration, including operations and personnel
matters within the trial courts, resides within the inherent authority of the judicial branch” and,
that “[t]he judicial branch is constitutionally accountable for the operation of the courts and for
those who provide court services, and must therefore be the employer of court employees”); see
also MICH. CONST. art. III, § 2 (“The powers of government are divided into three branches:
legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise
powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”).
Notably, the Michigan Supreme Court did not discount the practical reality that state courts
depend on the municipalities they are located in for funding, and personnel and administrative
oversight.6 See Jud. Att'ys Ass'n, 586 N.W.2d 894, 899 (Mich. 1998). But the Michigan Supreme
6