USA, et al v. Det City, et al
[…] director for the department. The director and deputy director serve at the pleasure of the
[B]oard.” (Section 7-1501 of the Charter).
6
The Board also has the authority to establish water and sewerage rates charged by the
DWSD to its customers and direct the supply of water, drainage and sewerage services within
and outside the City, pursuant to Section 7-1502 of the Charter. (Joint Stmt. of Stipulated Facts
at ¶ 5; Section 7-1502 of the Charter).
Although the Charter vests the authority to establish water and sewerage rates charged by
DWSD with the Board alone, because of M.C.L. § 117.5e, during this action the Detroit City
Council has also been required to approve rates.
M.C.L. § 117.5e provides that a municipal water or sewage system “which serves more
than 40% of the population of the state” shall “[h]old at least 1 public hearing at least 120 days
before a proposed rate increase is scheduled to take effect” and that “[a] final vote by the
governing body of the city to implement a proposed rate increase shall not be taken until the
hearings provided for in this subdivision are concluded and the results of those hearings are
considered by the city’s governing body.” M.C.L. § 117.5e(b).
According to the most recent census data collected by the U.S. Census Bureau, the City’s
population declined during the past decade. This Court has not been provided with evidence to
establish whether or not the DWSD currently serves more than 40% of Michigan’s population. If