Frazier, et al v. Calille, et al
[…] Specifically, the Document Requests Nos. 1, 2, 6, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 31, 31, 33, 34 and Interrogatory Nos. 5, 6, 7, 8 are relevant according to the UAW. The UAW further argues that Defendants’ “boilerplate objections” to these requests are not permissible. The UAW claims that Defendants misinterpreted the Court’s Order regarding discovery since the Court indicated that although individual claimant’s situations are not reviewed, such evidence is relevant to whether Defendants breached the Settlement Agreement. The UAW asserts that 20 C.F.R. § 603.7(a) does not prohibit discovery because it does not prevent such production when “a subpoena or other compulsory legal process has been served and a court has previously issued a binding precedential decision that requires disclosures of this type.” The UAW argues that the Court’s February 6, 2019 Order allowing discovery falls under this provision. The UAW further asserts that Defendants have not engaged in good faith discussions related to their production.