NetJumper Sofware L. L. C. v. Google, Incorporated
[…] Ohio Envtl. Council v. U.S. District Court, 565 F.2d 393, 396 (6th Cir. 1977). In patent cases, "courts have inherent power to manage their dockets and stay proceedings, including the authority to order a stay pending conclusion of a [Patent Office] reexamination." The term "special dispatch"is applied to those reexaminations that are placed on an accelerated schedule which, in turn, are given priority over other similarly situated claims. Ethicon v. Quigg, 849 F.2d 1422, 1426 (Fed.Cir. 1988). 2 2 Ethicon, 849 F.2d at 1426-27. Additionally, 28 U.S.C. § 471, part of a law which is commonly known as the "Civil Justice Reform Act of 1990," provides that a court shall implement a civil justice expense and delay reduction plan, the purpose of which is "to facilitate deliberate adjudication of civil cases on the merits, monitor discovery, improve litigation management, and ensure just, speedy, and inexpensive resolutions of civil disputes." II. When seeking to determine whether to issue a stay while awaiting the outcome of a pending reexamination of a patent claim by the Patent Office, courts are encouraged to conduct a three part inquiry that is focused upon "(1) whether a stay would unduly prejudice or present a clear tactical