Guaranty Residential Lending, Incorporated v. Homestead Mortgage Company, L. L. C.
[…] (Docket no. 261). Counter-Plaintiffs contend that AssuraFirst is merely a shell corporation which no longer has any interest in this litigation and which was reinstated to dodge the outcome of this motion. (Docket no. 266). Counter-Plaintiffs' allegation that dissolved AssuraFirst no longer has an interest in the instant litigation is without merit. M.C.L. § 450.1833 and M.C.L. § 450.1834 provide that a dissolved corporation may continue its corporate existence in order to wind up corporate affairs, and in so doing may sue and be sued in its corporate name in the same manner as if dissolution had not 4 occurred. "An action brought against the corporation before its dissolution does not abate because of the dissolution." M.C.L. § 450.1834(f). AssuraFirst has demonstrated that it has been reinstated. Counter-Plaintiffs' counterclaim seeks to impose liability against AssuraFirst. Accordingly, AssuraFirst is and always has been an appropriate party in this litigation.