Balfour v. Lafler
[…] -4-
that Petitioner will again be convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to mandatory
life imprisonment. Accordingly, this factor weighs in favor of Respondent.
The fourth Hilton factor requires consideration of where the public interest lies. At
best, Petitioner remains in the position of a person charged with first-degree murder. As
far as the public interest is concerned, Petitioner should not be placed in a more
advantageous position than a pretrial detainee. In Michigan, bail routinely is denied
defendants charged with first-degree murder. See Mich. Const. Art. I, § 15(b) (denying bail
"where proof is evident or the presumption great" to all "persons … indicted for, or
arraigned on a warrant charging, murder or treason"); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 765.5 (stating
that "no person charged with treason or murder shall be admitted to bail if the proof of his
guilt is evident or the presumption great"). It would be unusual to allow Petitioner to be free