Forest City Enterprises, Incorporated et al v. Khalid et al
[…] This Court is unwilling to indulge this presumption, but rather assumes, if anything, that the state court is the superior forum for addressing a landlord/tenant dispute. In any event, because this matter already is pending in state court, with prior hearings having been held and prior rulings having been issued, this Court finds it inappropriate to interfere with these ongoing state court proceedings. See 28 U.S.C. § 2283 (providing that federal courts generally "may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court"); see also Carroll v. City of Mount Clemens, 139 F.3d 1072, 1074 (6th Cir. 1998) (explaining that the doctrine of Younger abstention prohibits undue federal court interference in ongoing state court proceedings).