Flagg v. Detroit, City of et al
[…] Whether or not the City has consented is legally irrelevant. 2 ARGUMENT For several reasons, the Free Press' argument that Quon should be rejected is not persuasive. The Free Press' core argument key is that Quon is "flawed" because it firmly rejected the hypothesis, now advanced by the Free Press, that an ECS provider such as SkyTel is somehow transformed into an RCS when text messages are archived on its server. Quon held that an ECS's act of storing messages on its server does not abruptly convert it into an RCS -- defined at 18 U.S.C. §2711 (2) as "the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system" -- but merely means that the ECS is providing "electronic storage" incidental to its ECS operations, as defined by 18 U.S.C. §2510 (17).