Michigan First Credit Union v. Cumis Insurance Society, Incorporated
[…] (2) when does the penalty interest begin to accrue? (60 days after the initial "proof of loss," or after each individual "loss/loan charge off date"); and (3) when does interest stop accruing? (at the time of judgment, or until payment is made). As to the first issue, CUMIS cites two Michigan Court of Appeals cases ­ McCahill v. Commercial Union Ins. Co., 179 Mich. App. 761 (1989); Angott v. Chubb Group of Ins., 270 Mich. App. 465 (2006) ­ for the proposition that a penalty interest award under MCL § 500.2006 should be offset by any other award of interest. Specifically, McCahill and Angott held that MCL § 500.2006(4) mandates that any penalty interest awarded under that section "shall be offset by any award of interest that is payable by the insurer pursuant to the award." MFCU's response brief does not directly address McCahill and Angott, but instead points to a Michigan Supreme Court decision ­ Wood v. Detroit Automobile Inter-Ins. Exchange, 413 Mich. 573 (1982) ­ and an unpublished decision from this 16 Court.