Knorr v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] (Doc. 42). In particular, Knorr contended that the expenses Allstate had failed to pay were (1) two construction change orders totaling $35,940, (2) a construction insurance policy in the amount of $1,080, and (3) probate fees and costs totalling $4,157. This Court held a previously scheduled evidentiary hearing the next day. During the hearing, Allstate contended that it did not believe it was obligated to pay for the construction change orders until it received a signed housing accommodations agreement from Knorr, which it had just received that day. This is incorrect because 4 M.C.L. § 500.3142(2) states that "[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained." Accordingly, Allstate was obligated to pay the change orders by April 24, 2008. The fact that there was not yet a signed housing accommodations agreement did not relieve Allstate of its statutory duty to timely pay required benefits.