Romero v. Buhimschi et al
[…] While the Court largely agrees with this argument, it does not find it to be relevant to the case. More specifically, the Court is inclined to agree that if before their collaboration began Buhimschi had preemptively declared her unwillingness to include Romero as an author in the published results, his duties to the PRB would not Buhimschi also suggests that her position is reinforced by 5 C.F.R. 2635.807(a), which provides that a government employee "shall not receive compensation from any source other than the Government for teaching, speaking or writing that relates to the employee's official duties," and defines "compensation" as "any form of consideration, remuneration or income . . . given for or in connection with the employee's teaching, speaking or writing activities," id. § 2635.807(a)(2)(ii). But the "consideration" that Romero claims he received here ­ a promise of authorship of a scholarly article ­ cannot be within the scope of this regulation.