Werner v. Jackson
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that reasonable jurists would agree that sufficient evidence was presented which would substantiate a second-degree murder charge and conviction. B. Double Jeopardy Petitioner claims that his convictions of second-degree murder and OUIL causing death is a violation of the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the federal and state constitutions. OUIL causing death under Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.625(4) requires "a person, whether licensed or not, who operates a motor vehicle [on public roads while intoxicated] and by the 3
operation of that motor vehicle causes the death of another person. " Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.625(4). Under Michigan law, the elements of second degree murder are: (1) a death, (2) caused by an act of the defendant, (3) with malice, and (4) without justification or excuse.