Hamilton v. Birkett
[…] That is, if the claim lacks merit, then appellate counsel was not deficient for failing to raise the claim on direct appeal. B. The Claim Petitioner argues that the prosecutor deprived him of due process when he filed an untimely supplemental information charging Petitioner with being an habitual offender, third offense. Although Petitioner attempts to couch his claim in constitutional terms, the real basis for his claim is an alleged violation of M.C.L. § 769.13(1) which provides: In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant . . . . by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. First of all, a perceived error of state law is not a basis for habeas corpus relief. Pulley v. Harris, 465 U.S. 37, 41 (1984); Austin v. Jackson, 213 F.3d 298, 300 (6th Cir. 2000).