Helfman v. GE Group Life Assurance Company et al
[…] Plaintiff reasons, MCL 600.6023(1)(f) “goes beyond just shielding the actual
benefits that are paid under a disability policy,” and also covers his attorney fees
because they are “owing from Sun Life [ ] ‘on account of the disability’ of Plaintiff.” (Doc.
# 114 at 3 (quoting MCL 600.6023(1)(f))). He states, “[w]ere it not for the Plaintiff’s
disability, the attorneys’ fees which have been ordered by this Court would not have
been incurred.” (Id.).
Genworth responds that Plaintiff misreads the statute. (Doc. # 117). It argues
that MCL 600.6023 shields disability benefits only, and not attorney fees from
garnishment.
The Court agrees with Genworth. MCL 600.6023(1)(f) reads:
The following property of the debtor and the debtor’s dependents shall be
exempt from levy and sale under any execution: ...Any money or other
benefits paid, provided, or allowed to be paid, provided, or allowed, by any
stock or mutual life or health or casualty insurance company, on account
of the disability due to injury or sickness of any insured person, whether
the debt or liability of such insured person or beneficiary was incurred
before or after the accrual of benefits under the insurance policy or
contract, except that the exemption does not apply to actions to recover
for necessities contracted for after the accrual of benefits.
The plain language of this statutory provision, read in tandem with MCL
600.4031(1) (statutory provisions relating to exemptions from execution are applicable
to garnishment claims), reveals that it is intended to exempt disability benefits from
garnishment, nothing else.