John Richards Homes Building Company, L. L. C.
[…] Howard P. Batie (In re Batie), 995 F.2d 85, 88 (6th Cir. 1993). ANALYSIS In this case, the bankruptcy court denied motions for entry of judgment against the appellees, finding that the appellees had no liability because the judgment had already been paid in full. The appellant appealed that decision, arguing that Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4051 required imposing liability on the appellees. In her Report and Recommendation, the magistrate judge recommended that the ruling of the bankruptcy 2 court be affirmed. The parties agree that the statute at issue is Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4051, which states: Any person summoned as a garnishee or any officer, agent, or other person who appears and answers for a corporation summoned as a garnishee, who knowingly and wilfully answers falsely upon his disclosure or examination on oath is liable to the plaintiff in garnishment, or to his executors or administrators, to pay out of his own goods and estate the full amount due on the judgment recovered with interest, to be recovered in a civil action. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4051. The appellant argues that the language of this statute, other similar Michigan statutes, and the policy behind Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4051 require imposing liability on the appellees even though the judgment has been paid in full. After a de novo review of the record, the Court finds that the appellant's argument are meritless and that the reasoning of the magistrate judge in the Report and Recommendation is entirely sound and correct. In conducting statutory interpretation, the statute must be read in a straightforward and commonsense manner. Bartlik v. United States Dep't of Labor, 62 F.3d 163, 165-166 (6th Cir. 1995). In this case, the Court finds that the statute is clear and unambiguous. Section 600.4051 imposes liability on a garnishee who knowingly and wilfully answers falsely upon his disclosure for the "full amount due on the judgment recovered with interest." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4051. In this case, it is undisputed that the judgment with interest has been satisfied by Kevin Adell.