John Richards Homes Building Company, L. L. C.
[…] G & G Mfg., Inc., 900 F.2d 953, 958 (6th Cir. 1990)). 2. The Adell Companies' Motion for Sanctions The Adell Companies argue that JRH pursued a frivolous and vexatious appeal from the bankruptcy court's order denying JRH's motion for entry of judgment against the Adell Companies for the amount of the judgment fully satisfied by Adell. The Adell Companies' motion for sanctions will be denied. In the bankruptcy proceeding, JRH filed motions in the Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Michigan against the Adell Companies pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4051 on the basis that the garnishee disclosures the companies filed were false. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4051 provides that "Any person summoned as a garnishee or any officer, agent, or other person who appears and answers for a corporation summoned as a garnishee, who knowingly and wilfully answers falsely upon his disclosure or examination 3 on oath is liable to the plaintiff in garnishment, or to his executors or administrators, to pay out of his own goods and estate the full amount due on the judgment recovered with interest, to be recovered in a civil action." (emphasis added). The bankruptcy court found that the plain reading of the statute required denial of the requested judgment even if the Adell Companies had falsified the garnishment disclosures, because there was no amount due on the judgment after Adell personally satisfied it.