Cowan v. Stovall
[…] Because Petitioner has not demonstrated that she has been denied fundamental fairness during her trial process, habeas relief is not warranted. D. Certificate of Appealability and In Forma Pauperis "We observe that there is no language in either amended statute indicating that the elimination of the mandatory minimum sentence in § 333.7401(2)(a)(iii) was intended to apply to defendants who committed their offenses and were sentenced before March 1, 2003. Additionally, we note that the plain language of § 791.234 specifically provides that individuals previously convicted under § 333.7401(2)(a)(iii) may become eligible for parole "after serving the minimum of each sentence imposed for that violation or 5 years of each sentence imposed for that violation, whichever is less." "It appears plain that the Legislature has specifically provided relief-in the form of early parole eligibility-for individuals, such as defendant, who were convicted and sentenced before the amendatory act became effective.