Merritt et al v. International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers et al
[…] Plaintiffs, however, press two arguments to the contrary. First, plaintiffs argue that their claims based on the Bankruptcy Agreement did not accrue until that agreement was approved by the bankruptcy court, which occurred on August 1, 2006. The Court should disagree. In the first place, it is not clear that approval of the bankruptcy court was even a condition necessary to the execution of the contract. Certainly nothing in § 1113 required bankruptcy approval. In its entirety, § 1113 provides: (a) The debtor in possession, or the trustee if one has been appointed under the provisions of this chapter, other than a trustee in a case covered by subchapter IV of this chapter and by title I of the Railway Labor Act, may assume or reject a collective bargaining agreement only in accordance with the provisions of this section. (b)(1) Subsequent to filing a petition and prior to filing an application seeking rejection of a collective bargaining agreement, the debtor in possession or trustee (hereinafter in this section "trustee" shall include a debtor in possession), shall­ (A) make a proposal to the authorized representative of the employees covered by such agreement, based on the most complete and reliable information available at the time of such proposal, which provides for those necessary modifications in