Merritt et al v. International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers et al
[…] (2) During the period beginning on the date of the making of a proposal provided for in paragraph (1) and ending on the date of the hearing provided for in subsection (d)(1), the trustee shall meet, at reasonable times, with the authorized representative to confer in good faith in attempting to reach mutually satisfactory modifications of such agreement. 11 U.S.C. § 1113(b). The section goes on to provide that the bankruptcy court may approve a petition to reject a collective bargaining agreement if the court finds that: "(1) the trustee has, prior to the hearing, made a proposal that fulfills the requirements of subsection (b)(1); (2) the authorized representative of the employees has refused to accept such proposal without good cause; and (3) the balance of the equities clearly favors rejection of such agreement." 11 U.S.C. § 1113(c). Finally, subsection (e) provides for interim emergency relief as a supplement to the relief provided in subsections (b) and (c): If during a period when the collective bargaining agreement continues in effect, and if essential to the continuation of the debtor's business, or in order to avoid irreparable damage to the estate, the court, after notice and a hearing, may authorize the trustee to implement interim changes in the terms, conditions, wages, benefits, or work rules provided by a collective bargaining agreement. Any hearing under this paragraph shall be scheduled in accordance with the needs of the trustee. The implementation of such interim changes shall not render the application for rejection moot. 11 U.S.C. § 1113(e). 9 3 ¶ 11. NWA filed its section 1113(c) petition in the bankruptcy court, and the matter was set for hearing on November 16, 2005. See Roth Decl., ¶ 12. In the interim, on November 7, 2005, NWA filed a motion for interim relief under subsection (e), requesting a 19% cut in