Merritt et al v. International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers et al
[…] See Roth Decl., ¶ 9. On September 26, 2005, NWA presented to the IAM its proposal for reducing labor costs under section 1113 of the Bankruptcy Code.3 NWA proposed a 12.5% pay cut for most IAMrepresented employees, including QSAs, as well as contract changes which would allow NWA to outsource the job responsibilities of approximately 5,000 IAM-represented workers. See Roth Decl., In relevant part, section 1113 provides that: (1) Subsequent to filing a petition and prior to filing an application seeking rejection of a collective bargaining agreement, the debtor in possession or trustee (hereinafter in this section "trustee" shall include a debtor in possession), shall­ (A) make a proposal to the authorized representative of the employees covered by such agreement, based on the most complete and reliable information available at the time of such proposal, which provides for those necessary modifications in